Blog

Me, my life, my interests

Cholesterol test results are back

The results of my cholesterol test are in, and they're not the greatest, but not really unexpected. I mean, I'm dieting for a reason, right? So here they are:

  • Cholesterol 6.3 mmol/L (ideal range 3.5-5.5)
  • Triglycerides 0.9 mmol/L (ideal 0.5-2.0)
  • HDL Cholesterol 1.31 mmol/L (ideal >1.00)
  • LDL Cholesterol 4.6 mmol/L (ideal <3.5)
  • LDLC/HDLC 3.5 (ideal <4.0)
  • Chol/HDLC 4.8
  • Fasting Glucose 4.7 mmol/L (ideal 3.6-6.0)

So, what does all this mean? Well, in sequence: my total cholesterol level is above normal; my triglicerides are OK; my High Density cholesterol (the good ones that collect fact from around the body (says my doctor)) levels are good; my Low Density cholesterol (the bad ones that deposit fat around the body) levels are above normal; the ratio between the two is OK (so I need to do something, but not panic). The Chol/HDLC ratio is above normal; and my fasting glucose is OK.

Yeah ok, but what does it actually mean? It means I'm not about to kark it just now, and that I can take steps to lower these levels and in so doing reduce my risk of having a heart attack or something.

I had the test at the very start of my diet, which was the 10-Jan-2006, and as you will notice is just after Christmas and all that. Not that I am making any excuses or anything, because the fact of the matter is that I need to lower my Cholesterol.

I need to reduce the amount on cholesterol forming foods that I eat. For me the big one is chocolate. And cheese. And butter. Bugger. But I can eat all the fresh green vegetables that I want!

I like to have target to reach, so here are the targets that I asked my doctor to set for me:

  • Total Cholesterol <5.3 mmol/L
  • LDL Cholesterol <3.5 mmol/L

My next test is in July-2006.

Cam.

PS I've lost a little more weight, but not as much as the first couple of weeks. I'm now 89.8kg, so back under 90kg! yay!

Second Week on the Diet

Well, it's the start of the second week on the diet. Started last week at 92kg and this week I am 90.2kg. So heading in the right direction, although I daresay most of that loss is fluid. I'm on the CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet, which apart from not being able to drink much alcohol, is actually very easy to adopt. I've got a pedometer too, so that I can be sure that I am doing enough walking.